Chambers Whyte Design & Print
 
 

 

 

 
 

Group 9 Under 18 and League Tag Rep Selections

Congratulations to Sharne Robinson, James Hay, Issaac Mackenzie where were selected in the Group 9 Under 18 squad following the trials on Saturday. Our Under 18 side won the knockout, playing the final with 11 players due to a heavy injury toll during the days proceedings. A great effort from the lads and a bit dissappointing not to get a few more into the rep side based on the teams overall performance on the day.

Also, congratulations to Jess Absolum, Bridget Horsley and Lauren Rynehart who were all selected int the Group 9 League Tag squad for 2014. The girls suffered their first defeat for a number of years on Saturday going down after to the siren to the smart Tumba side but still look to be a force in 2014.

Group 9 Under 16 Squad & Training

Group 9 Under 16 Training:

Wed 30th Apr, Wed 7th May, Wed 14th May, 6-7:45pm @ Parramore, Wagga Wagga
Tim Humphries Mobile 0414 657 441

Please find attached the Group 9 under 16’s side.
Luke Skidmore (Temora)  Hayden Lomax ( Temora)  Jack Strut  (Southcity)  Cody Hodge  (Southcity)  Joe Oliver  (Temora)  Nick Leary  (Kangaroos)  Joel Kelly  (Junee)  Nick Hay  (Brothers)  Lachie Harper  (Brothers)  Darcy Rose  (Southcity)  Sam Bramich  (Brothers)  Bailey Young  (Albury)  Cody Hotston  (Cootamundra)  Tom Jefferies  (Tumut)  Joe Leggett  (Brothers)  Michael Clarke  (Tumut)  Parish Bellette  (Tumut)  Aiden Young  (Albury)

 

G9 Northern & Southern Junior Rep Selections

Following the first round of trials the following players have been selected in the Northern & Southern teams. The Under 12 and Under 13 sides remain as development squads for 2014. The Under 14 and Under 15 Northern and Southern sides will have a further trail next Sunday in Albury to finalise the Group 9 Under 14 and Under 15 sides to contast the CRL Country Championships later in the season.

Under 12s Northern

Under 13s Northern

Ethan Pitkin Brothers James Schiller Young
Cruise Chambers Brothers Jack Elphick Gundagai
Jayden McLachlan Brothers Sam Sheahne Coota
Seth Passlow Brothers Nick Hall  Young
Harry Luff Brothers Zac Rumble Coota
Mitchell McCauley Brothers Zach Herring Gundy
Jay Byrnes Brothers Jacob Lucas Young
Wilson Hamblin Brothers Bailey Steed Young
Jackson Ferguson Brothers Cody Lynch Temora
Tom Moroney Temora Harry Krizuzer Magpies
Jackson Reardon Temora Tom Miller Coota
Billy Reardon Temora Tallis Cottrell  Gundagai
Clay Webb Gundagai William Hills Young
Bryce Magnome Gundagai Henry Berry Young
Mitch Smart Gundagai Connor McLean Gundagai
Jordyn Maher Gundagai Oliver Pettit Young
Corey Longhurst Gundagai Jack Staff Young
Harry Fitzpatrick Young Jarrod Cochrane Brothers
Liam Carnley Young Coach Garry Lucas
Lachlan Wilson Coota Manager Brad Pettit
Coach: Anthony Webb
Manager: Paul Luff
Trainer: Peter Maher
:  

Under 14s Northern

Under 15s Northern

Jonty Longfield Young KYE TIEDERMAN Young
Jayden Shepherd Coota JOSH KOSTRUBIC` Temora
Mitchell Kinder Brothers PAT SMITH Young
Griffin Pinney Temora ZAC LOMAX Temora
Jackson Bridge Coota CONNOR HALL Young
Matt Knagge Coota MATT SIMPSON Temora
James Wilson Coota BLAKE MCGRATH Young
Jackson Paton Harden WILL QUINN Young
Jake Murphy Brothers JIM STEWART Temora
Wayne Parker Coota DANIEL FISHER Temora
James Howse Coota JAKE BAKER Young
Bailey Pennell Harden CHRIS O’CONNOR Young
Jake Elphick Gundagai WILL CANELLIS Young
Harry Ridley Brothers LACHIE MOON Gundagai
Jess Hartwig Temora DYLAN MURDOCK Gundagai
Jack Caldwell Coota REECE WILESMITH  Temora
Tate Brooks Gundagai BRAD CAIN Brothers
Kieran Stevens Brothers BRAIGON FORDE Young
Coach Stephen Howse WILL HERRING Gundagai
Manager Jason Elphick JACK HINDS Cootamundra
COACH PETER HERRING
TRAINING THURSDAY AT GUNDAGAI 6.00
:  

Under 12 Southern

Under 13 Southern

BILLY SAINSBURY  JUNEE Cruz Bellette Tumut
CHARLES BRETTSCHNEIDER KANGA Alex Wishart Turvey
LIAM MOON JUNEE Alosei Elder Tumut
PAUL GROVES TUMUT Brandon Saunders Kangaroos
MATT VEITCH KANGAROOS Mesiah Dott Wodonga
DREW BEAVAN TUMUT Jackson Turner Kangaroos
ETHAN STEAD ALBURY Latrell Siegwalt Turvey
CAMERON LYONS TURVEY Jack Cobden Tumut
NED COOPER KANGA Harry Skein Tumut
WILL MCGOWAN KANGA Lachlan Marlow Albury
SAXBY HARRISON KANGA Rhys Weldon Turvey
BRAITH KEENAN TUMUT Sam Seton Albury
LUKE STUUNKEL TUMUT Brodie Ford Albury
WILL KING TUMUT Mitch Schaeffer Tumut
SEBASTIAN MCDERMOTT JUNEE Josh Emmerson Turvey
GEORGE COLLINS-KELLEHER KANGAROOS Campbell Simpson Turvey
BEN PEMBLETON KANGA Chevy Hore Kangaroos
AIDAN CONNELL ALBURY Jeremy Wiscombe Albury
MAURICE SIMPSON TURVEY James Hannig Tumut
CASEY YOUNG ALBURY Jackson Wykes Kangaroos
COACH STEVE STUENKEL Coack Tim Wykes
MANAGER TRENT KEENAN Trainer Jodi Siegwalt
TRAINING TUMUT WEDNESDAY 6.00 Manager TBA
Training to Meet at SarvassPark 8:45am
For a 9:00am start
::  

Under 14 Southern

Under 15 Southern

Dylan Weir tumut BRONSON MEEHAN ALBURY
Austin Mcdougall tumut CALEB ATKINSON TURVEY
Dylan arragon kangaroos TRAE LITTLE TURVEY
Ryan Wardman Kangaroos HARRY FITZSIMMONS KANGA
Cooper Buck Turvey RYAN CRONIN KANGA
Joey Nolte Tumut JYERON MALCOMBE TURVEY
Jack Flood Kangaroos MAX BUREY KANGA
Jordan Little Turvey LUKE MCBEATH TURVY
Cooper Hicks Wodonga JAKE MASCINI KANGA
Brad Ashcroft Junee JACK COOPER  TUMUT
Jacob Sturt Tumut TYSON HODGE TURVEY
Lachie cramp Kangarros JACOB LEVY TURVEY
Matt Fellows Kangaroos JOHN DOWNES KANGA
Ned Sainsbury Junee JOSH WEBB TUMUT
Sam Heffernan Junee LEWIS HARAGON TUMUT
Maleke Morris Turvey DARCY YOUNG ALBURY
Damon Jackson Junee DARCY WILSON ALBURY
Reece Clegg Wodonga LACHLAN JOLLIFE KANGA
Jackson Hughes kangaroos HAYDEN LESTRANGE TURVEY
JACK DEAN TUMUT
Coach: Tony Rudd TRAINING WEDNESDAY PARRAMORE PARK 6.00 PM
Manager Paul Sainsbury COACH COREY LEVY
Training Thursday 6.30 parramore park

 

Coaching, Referee & Sports Trainer (FAO) Courses

Please note that NRL are offering the following courses. Anyone is welcome to register and attend the course and if you have an interest in coaching a Brothers Juniors club either this season or in the future the club wil cover the cost of the course. You can register for any of these online by clicking the "Register" link in the table below:

DATE COURSE LOCATION STATE COURSE INFO REGISTRATION
15 Mar 2014 Level 1 Referee Wagga NSW Course Details Register
16 Mar 2014 Level 1 Referee Cootamundra NSW Course Details Register
22 Mar 2014 Level 1 Sports Trainer Wagga Wagga NSW Course Details Register
01 Apr 2014 Modified Games Coach (MGC) Wagga Wagga NSW Course Details Register
08 Apr 2014 International Games Coach (IGC) Wagga Wagga NSW Course Details Register
Ongoing Leaguesafe*** AUS Course Details Register

***Leaguesafe: Any person including Coaches, Trainers, Water Runners or Team managers are required to have Leaguesafe Certificate. The Leaguesafe Couse is now an online only course with no face-to-face requirements.You can register and complete the course at your leisure and if you are involved with Bothers Juniors our club will reimburse you the small fee.

Junior Registrations Anytime

Returning Player Re-registration form:

Online registrations for continuing players are still being sought.

Players may register at any training day which is 4.30pm to 5.30 pm @ Parramore Park, Wagga Wagga.

Junior Training dates:

Under 12's - Under 15's starting Tuesday 4th March 4.30pm-5.30pm at Paramore Park
Under 6's - Under 11's starting Tuesday 8th April 4.30pm-5.30pm at Paramore Park.

Our coaches for this year:

Under 6 Wayne Searle - M: 0432 323 057
Under 7 Brendon Kellam - E:  kellambj5@gmail.com M: 0447 267 057
Under 8 Jamie Benson - E:  chezhull@gmail.com M: 0417 065 690
Under 9 Jason Hamblin - E:  jr.hamblin@hotmail.com M: 0409 664 595
Under 10 Dean Bolton - E:  dean.bolton@rmit.edu.au M: 0459 405 259
Under 11 Damion Fraser - E:  damofras@gmail.com M: 0403 411 590
Under 12 Paul Luff - E:  paulluff@bigpond.com M: 0408 015 616
Under 13 Brad Roy - E:  bradandbenitaroy@bigpond.com M: 0409 225 635
Under 14 Phil Murphy - E:  mljoinery@bigpond.com M: 0471 226 480
Under 15 Shane Brustolin - E:  pool34@bigpond.com M: 0409 431 964
Under 10 League Tag (TBA)
Under 13 League Tag  Craig Jones - E:  ct.jones@bigpond.com M: 0429 931 327
Under 16 League Tag  Kellie Murray - M: 0478 315 431

 

 

Brothers Senior Rugby League
Riley Mullins
Mobile: 0422 456 549
Email: seniors@brothers.com.au

Brothers Junior Rugby League
Katrina Chambers
Mobile: 0404 086 537
Email: juniors@brothers.com.au

|| E: admin@brothers.com.au || W: www.wwla.com.au ||